College Bus


For students who live in the Andover, Burghfield, Fleet (including Yately/Church Crookham/Hartley Wintney), Newbury, Hook (including Odiham/North Warnborough), North Waltham (including Hatch Warren, Kempshott, Brighton Hill (ASDA) ), or Whitchurch (including Sheeps Fayre/Walled Garden/Winton School, Andover and Overton) areas, the College has arranged private coach transport which delivers you directly onto the College site each morning and returns you at the end of the day.

These buses have the advantage of being faster and more direct than the scheduled service, but with the disadvantage that they only run once a day each way. They are not used by members of the general public. The passes cannot be used on Stagecoach services.

COLLEGE BUS PASSES ONLY £475 FOR SEPTEMBER 2020

For applications online,  download and complete our Direct Debit mandate form

As the College has to contract these services on an annual basis, tickets are only issued for the whole year and payments are not refundable.  However, to help spread the cost we are able to offer payment by Direct Debit in three equal installments (payable at enrolment, October and November inclusive).

The current bus routes are as follows, some flexibility may be possible depending on where students live.  It may not be possible to replicate all services for the new academic year.

 

Andover Route   

    The Drove Shops where it meets Shakespeare Avenue ( 07:50)
    Lay-by next to the taxi rank outside Andover bus station (07:55)

 

Burghfield Route

    Recreation Road, Burghfield Common (07:30)
    School Lane/Clay Hill Road (07:31)
    RAF Estate (Chestnut Drive) (07:33)
    Sulhamstead Road/Old Rectory entrance (07:35)
    Burghfield Chemist/Reading Road, Burghfield Common (07:38)
    McColls (am) Budgens(pm), Mortimer (07:44)
    St Mary's Road - West End Road, Mortimer (07:47)
    Travellers' Corner Cottages (Just past Turners PH) (07:49)
    West End Road/Church Road (07:49)
    Calleva Arms, Silchester (07:55)

 

Fleet Route

    Bus Stop - Reading Road, outside Forge Court Veterinary Service (Yateley) (07:20)
    Bus Stop - Fleet Road/Avondale Road (07:33)
    Bus Stop - Kings Road between Kenilworth Road & Westover Road (Fleet) (07:36)
    Bus Stop - Reading Road South just before Florence Road (Fleet) (07:40)
    Aldershot Road before Sandy Lane (by No. 84) (Church Crookham) (07:46)
    Bus Stop - Coxheath Road (Fleet) (07:50)
    Bus Stop - Fleet - Reading Road North (Oatsheaf Public House) (07:55)
    A323 North of Railway. Elvetham Heath Park & Ride (Fleet) (07:58)
    Bus Stop - Hartley Wintney High Street opposite Swan Court (08:03)
    Phoenix Green (08:04)

 

ODIHAM-HOOK NEW TIMINGS W/C 16 NOVEMBER 2020

Current Hook Route:

    Churchill Avenue Bus Stop (Love Lane end) RAF Odiham  (07:48)
    Dunleys Hill/B3349 (15 Metres North of Crownfields) (07:52)
    Priors Corner, North Warnborough  (07:54)
    The Mill House, North Warnborough (07:55)
    Quince Tree Way, Griffin Way South, Hook (08:00)
    Ravenscroft, Griffin Way South, Hook (08:02)
    Alder Wood Drive, Reading Road, Hook (08:04)
    The Old White Hart, London Road, Hook (08:07)
    The Baredown, Nately Scures, Hook (08:10)
    The Hatch Pub, A30 (08:12)

 

Newbury Route

    Penwood Old Police House bus stop- Foxes Lane (07:25)
    Blindman's Gate, Woolton Hill (07:28)
    Harwood Rise, Woolton Hill (07:30)
    Greenways, Woolton Hill (07:32)
    Gainsborough Stud Farm, Woolton Hill (07:33)
    Burley Moor Farm, Ball Hill (07:34)
    The Furze Bush Public House, Ball Hill (07:35)
    Washwater (Spring Gardens), Wash Water (07:40)
    Andover Road (Bus Stop adj. Gun PH) (07:43)
    Bus stop adjacent to 52 Newtown Road (07:46)
    Newbury Tesco Extra (A339 bus stop) (07:50)
    The Swan Inn, Newtown (07:52)
    New Greenham Park (Bishop's Green Roundabout) (07:54)
    Newbury Road, Headley (Bus stop near Cheam School) (07:58)
    The Square, Kingsclere (08:05)

 

North Waltham Route

    North Waltham (The Pond) (07:45)
    Hatch Warren (Beggarwood Lane, bus stop by Co-op) (08:00)
    Hatch Warren (Woodbury Rd, Lapin Ln) (08:05)
    Kempshott (Heather Way, Kempshott Ln)  (08:10)
    Kempshott (Kempshott Ln, Buckingham Parade) (08:12)
    Kempshott (Pack Ln, Kendal Garden) (08:16)
    Brighton Hill (ASDA)  (08:20)

 

   Whitchurch Route

    Bus Stop, London Road (Sheeps Fayre/Walled Meadow) (07:40)
    Winton School (lay-by), Andover (07:41)
    Hurstbourne Inn, Hurstbourne Priors (07:47)
    Whitchurch (Station Rd opp. station) (07:52)
    Bell Inn, Whitchurch (07:55)
    B3400 Laverstoke bus stop (Bombay Sapphire) (08:00)
    The Square, Overton (08:07)
    Overton Hill, Overton (08:08)

 

   

In planning which bus pass is most appropriate to you, bear in mind that neither Stagecoach nor Queen Mary’s College will make refunds on partially used bus passes. Should you lose your College bus pass, it will cost £10 for a replacement, which can be purchased from the College.

How to apply for a seat on the College Bus

You will need to complete an application form which will be sent to all College applicants, along with information about travelling to College, in the enrolment joining pack in June. Please complete the application form and return to the College as soon as possible as places are allocated on a first come, first served basis. Please ensure you have your photograph taken during your enrolment appointment, so we can have your pass ready at the beginning of the term.

Payment by card can be made from the 3rd August 2020 by calling  the Help Desk on 01256 417500

Students already enrolled at College can obtain forms and further information by logging onto Firefly and following the Student Support link to the Help Desk page.


Useful Documents
QMC Bus Service Information

CTAs 
777
778
973

Follow us for news, events, social

Follow us